My list:
Ah My Goddess (all forms) - my all time favorite!
Spice and Wolf (I and II) - One of the best stories and probably the best pair of characters out there! Strange how one of the most
believable relationships in anime involves a wolf-goddess!
Toradora! - The best high school romantic comedy I have run across.
Gosick - Intensely engaging, tremendously visually appealing, and the relationship between Victorique and Kujo is one of the all time best in any genre!
Otome Youkai Zakuro - Exquisite art, fantastic love story, great setting and time period, and Zakuro is the tsundere's tsundere! Can't wait for my DVDs to arrive!
Ano Natsu de Matteru (Waiting in the Summer) - Teen romance and love polygon done right! Many people think it is too much like Onegai Teacher, etc... but it has its own life and its own sensibility and is second only to Toradora! as a high school romance in my book.
Puella Magi Madoka Magica - Brilliant deconstruction of the magical girl genre, with plenty of action and pathos to go around!
Hanasaku Iroha - Slice of life done right, with some of the best scenery
**** ever made!
Steins;Gate - Time travel stories have always been a favorite of mine, and this one is done well. The love story is also wonderful!
Usagi Drop - Sweetness personified, this show really impacted me! I just hope they never animate the end of the manga!
Wandering Son - Fantastic show! Thought provoking and handled very respectfully!
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya - The first season of anime was fantastic, but this movie is the best of the franchise.
Last Exile (1st) - This is steam punk done right! Great story, great art, great characters!
So far this season:
Mysterious Girlfriend X - Offbeat and edgy, but at the same time unrelentingly sweet! This one could jump ahead of a lot of shows if they continue to do it right!
Bodacious Space Pirates (Moretsu Pirates) - This show just keeps getting better! The most recent arc is the best yet!